Sports Reports

 

 Silver School Games Mark

 

School Games Press Release

 

Results for Sporting Events will be updated on the website half-termly.  We wish all our sports teams every success in the 2018/19 Academic Year.

FOOTBALL

Both teams have had a great start to the football season, the passion that they have shown for being in the team has been really impressive.  

Brockhurst v Elson A Team   1-2 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: George Hilton
Brockhurst v Elson B Team   0-12 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Phinley Anderson
Elson A Team v St John's   8-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jack Bagnall
Elson B Team v St John's   6-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: James Searle
Elson A Team v Lee on Solent   7-0 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Harrison Collins
Elson B Team v Lee on Solent   9-0 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jamie Smith
Elson A Team v Gomer   0-2 (Elson loss)   Man of the Match: Mason Lagji
Elson B Team v Gomer   6-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Charlie Hoskins
Woodcot v Elson A Team   0-12 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jack Bagnall
Haselworth v Elson A Team   1-1 (Elson draw)   Man of the Match: Connor Hyndman
Alvertsoke v Elson A Team   2-2 (Elson draw)   Man of the Match: Harrison Collins and Max Lanzon
Alverstoke v Elson B Team   2-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jamie Smith
Alver Valley v Elson A Team   0-7 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Mason Lagji

Gosport Schools' Tournament:

A selection of boys from years 5 and 6 took part in the annual Gosport Schools' tournament, they played amazingly well, only losing their first game.  Due to their determination and amazing team play, they won the tournament.  Once particular match we won an impressive 10-0!  Well done to all the boys who played.

CROSS COUNTRY

On Thursday 6th December, our cross-country runners took part in their annual race.  The race consisted of both boys' and girls' teams, who raced in a relay style.  The stamina and enthusiasm shown by the children was incredible and all the children represented the school in style.  The three boys' teams placed in 1st, 2nd and 3rd, which is a fantastic achievement.  Our girls' teams placed in 1st, 4th and 5th.  Well done to all the children who took part in the race.