Sports Reports

 

 Silver School Games Mark

 

School Games Press Release

 

Results for Sporting Events will be updated on the website half-termly.  We wish all our sports teams every success in the 2018/19 Academic Year.

FOOTBALL

Both teams have had a great start to the football season, the passion that they have shown for being in the team has been really impressive.  

Brockhurst v Elson A Team   1-2 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: George Hilton
Brockhurst v Elson B Team   0-12 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Phinley Anderson
Elson A Team v St John's   8-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jack Bagnall
Elson B Team v St John's   6-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: James Searle
Elson A Team v Lee on Solent   7-0 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Harrison Collins
Elson B Team v Lee on Solent   9-0 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jamie Smith
Elson A Team v Gomer   0-2 (Elson loss)   Man of the Match: Mason Lagji
Elson B Team v Gomer   6-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Charlie Hoskins
Woodcot v Elson A Team   0-12 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jack Bagnall
Haselworth v Elson A Team   1-1 (Elson draw)   Man of the Match: Connor Hyndman
Alvertsoke v Elson A Team   2-2 (Elson draw)   Man of the Match: Harrison Collins and Max Lanzon
Alverstoke v Elson B Team   2-1 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Jamie Smith
Alver Valley v Elson A Team   0-7 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Mason Lagji
Leesland v Elson A Team   0-6 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Connor Hyndman
Leesland v Elson B Team   1-2 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: Ronnie Diprose
St Mary's v Elson A Team   0-7 (Elson win)   Man of the Match: George Hilton

Gosport Schools' Tournament:

A selection of boys from years 5 and 6 took part in the annual Gosport Schools' tournament, they played amazingly well, only losing their first game.  Due to their determination and amazing team play, they won the tournament.  Once particular match we won an impressive 10-0!  Well done to all the boys who played.

EFL Cup:

On Friday 18th January, seven boys from Year 6 went to play in a six-a-side tournament at Roko in Portsmouth.  The style of football used in this tournament was very different from our normal game.  The teams were allowed to rebound the ball off the side boards and were allowed to be more physical.  As a team, we played really well and scored 23 goals. Max, our goalkeeper, made some fantastic saves.  Unfortunately, we were knocked out in the semi-finals, losing 5-1.  All the boys played well and represented the school with pride and passion.

CROSS COUNTRY

On Thursday 6th December, our cross-country runners took part in their annual race.  The race consisted of both boys' and girls' teams, who raced in a relay style.  The stamina and enthusiasm shown by the children was incredible and all the children represented the school in style.  The three boys' teams placed in 1st, 2nd and 3rd, which is a fantastic achievement.  Our girls' teams placed in 1st, 4th and 5th.  Well done to all the children who took part in the race.

SPORTSHALL (INDOOR ATHLETICS)

On Wednesday 23rd January, eight children form upper school took part in an indoor athletics tournament.  Sportshall (indoor athletics) has developed into the largest school sport competition program in the UK.  It consists of running, jumping and throwing in a competitive setting, which could one day lead to children competing at national level.  We competed against 9 other schools from around Gosport, it was a competitive festival, with lots of endurance and skill on display.  All children performed very weel and as a school, we placed 1st.