Sports Reports

Results for Sporting Events will be updated on the website half-termly.  We wish all our sports teams every success in the 2016/17 Academic Year. 

FOOTBALL:

Congratulations to our 'Cup League' football team, who won the final 3-1.  On Wednesday 18th May, Elson Junior School played Gomer Junior School in a very wet cup match.  Gomer were the first team to score which meant, as a team, we needed to work hard.  Half-way through the first half, Ryan Trickett scored our first goal making it 1-1 and putting us back in the game.  As a team, we went on to score a further 2 goals (Remy Rees-Dotting and Leo Bowman).  All the boys palyed incredibly well and worked hard to seal the win.  Aaron Connor, who played in goal, had an amazing game, saving many of Gomer's shots.  Thank you to Owen Wells for stepping up and playing for the team, replacing Alex Mageee who had been an important player for the team throughout the cup run, but was unable to play in the final due to a broken thumb.  It is a massive achievement for the team to win the cup an we are immensely proud of the team.  Well done team Elson and Mr Wain (Team Coach).

On Tuesday 31st January 2017, a team of 8 boys competed in the annual Chelsea Premier League Tournament at Bridgemary School.  The boys played incredibly well and were great representatives of the school.  The boys worked hard to beat Grange Junior School 5-2; this result means we progress to the next round, which will be an amazing opportunity for the boys as it is being held at Chelsea Football Clun's training ground in Cobham.

 

Siskin v Elson A 1-5 Man of the Match: Leo Bowman
Elson A v St John's 6-0 Man of the Match: Ben Lloyd
Elson v St John's 7-0 Man of the Match: Toby Proud
Elson v Peel Common 0-1  Man of the Match: Aaron Connor
Elson A v Alverstoke 2-1 Man of the Match: Leo Bowman
Elson B v Alverstoke 2-6 Man of the Match: Max Long
Brockhurst v Elson 1-1 Man of the Match: Sam Wain
Gomer v Elson A 1-4 Man of the Match: Remy Rees-Dottin and Leo Bowman
Gomer v Elson B 0-4 Man of the Match: Tyler Stirton
Elson v Woodcot 6-0 Man o fthe Match: Remy Rees-Dottin and Jayden Watling
Elson v Rowner   9th February 2017 at Home
Elson v Newtown   Match date tbc

NETBALL:

On Wednesday 8th March our netball team had their first set of matches. Both teams played incredibly well, espinte the rainy conditions.  Our A team won one of their matches and the B team won both of their matches.  What a fantastic start to the season!

A team best and fairest player: Heaven Shelton

B team best and fairest player: Brennan Smith

SPORTSHALL:

On Thursday 2nd February, our Sportshall team were back in action.  They competed in the field events of the competition and two children who deserve a special mention are Lily Wheeler who achieved our longest javelin throw of 11m and Alex Magee who scored the most speed bounce jumps of the competition.  All the children competed incredibly hard.  The results will be added to our previous track results.

The results from both our upper school and lower school competitions were outstanding, with both teams winning.  Our upper school team won by 2 points, beating Alverstoke Junior School to a place at the county finals, which is being held on 27th March 2017.  Our lower school team won by over 100 points!  What an amazing performance by the team.

 GYMNASTICS:

On Wednesday 11th January 2017, Base 6 took part in a gymnastics festival at Brune Park School.  They were judged on two floor routines and one vault.  All the children were amazing and showed great skill and represented the school well.  We are waiting for the results to come in and will inform you of our final position.

 CROSS COUNTRY:

On 1st March 2017, Leo Mills, Henry Searle, Charlie Baldwin and Zoe Myall all took part in the Gosport Final cross country race at Bridgemary School.  They all ran in a qualifying race to determine the top 10 runners and then ran again to achieve a position for the county finals race.  All children ran with determination and resilience and represented the school well.  Congratulations to Leo Mills, who won the race and qualified to race at the county finals event. 

On 7th March 2017, Leo Mills ran at the Cross County Finals race.  He competed against children from across Hampshire, which is an incredibly high standard to be competing at.  Leo placed 39th out of 90 children, an amazing result.